Property asking prices slashed across London as market stalls

Many vendors in London are now reducing the asking price of their homes by tens of thousands of pounds as the housing market continues to stall, according to new research by HouseSimple.com.

More than a third (35.3%) of homes on the market in the capital have so far this month undergone a price reduction, fresh data from the online estate agent shows.

Almost of half – 45.8% – of properties in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, in south-west London, have seen prices cut – more than any other borough.

The data, which is based on Zoopla price reduction statistics for all 32 London boroughs, show that Newham recorded the lowest proportion of price reductions, at 25.7%.

HouseSimple.com chief executive Alex Gosling commented: “These figures only support the view that the London property market has run out of steam.

“Agents are dropping prices to persuade cautious buyers to purchase in an economic climate where it’s difficult to predict what’s going to happen next.

“What’s unusual about the level of discounted properties is that it would suggest there are too many sellers and not enough buyers. But strangely this market is still suffering from a lack of new supply.

“There are actually plenty of buyers looking, but they’re a different buyer from 12 months ago. They are more cautious and viewing multiple properties before making a decision.”

Borough% listings reduced in price – Feb 2017Total listings – July 17No. of listings reduced in price – July 17% of listings reduced in price – July 17
     
     
Barking & Dagenham26.653815128.1
Barnet294046128031.6
Bexley2368422432.8
Brent29.53434119334.7
Bromley31.4184474940.6
Camden31.6254588434.7
City of Westminster30.13451117033.9
Croydon28.2177165737.1
Ealing332724103137.9
Enfield28.2165655933.8
Greenwich22.7129236127.9
Hackney26.5153146230.2
Hammersmith & Fulham35.6170559234.7
Haringey30.5136752838.6
Harrow33.3175371040.5
Havering24.3126047237.5
Hillingdon33.9169371642.3
Hounslow34.02169671742.3
Islington29.2165954733
Kensington & Chelsea35243387135.8
Kingston upon Thames32.9135961645.3
Lambeth31.53295119136.2
Lewisham29.7165158635.5
Merton31.1161461538.1
Newham22.6223357325.7
Redbridge26.2118139433.4
Richmond36.6157672145.8
Southwark28.6280482629.5
Sutton28.395534636.2
Tower Hamlets23.9351598127.9
Waltham Forest30.7121139732.8
Wandsworth31.23869139336

Mortgages – Find cheapest rates from 0.98%

mortgageMortgages - Find cheapest. Rates from 0.98%. 1st time buyers, remortgages, self-employed, adverse & CCJ, Landlord buy to let. Compare now

mortgageSell or Let Property FREE on Houseladder 0% no fees. Free property advertising. List 1 to 1000 properties to millions of buyers and tenants. Upgrade to a Premium advert for only £30 and sell or let your property FASTER! Create Ad

make-moneyMake Money - Earn £250 to £2000+ per month part time. Get paid every month for work you do once. Work from home. Flexible hours. Free training. No experience needed. Major UK PLC company. Find out how >>

taxHow To Save Property Tax - Updated Sept 2017 “How To Save Property Tax” is widely regarded as THE tax bible for property investors. The 21st edition has just been published (Sept 2017) and is completely up to date. Read now


Written by: Houseladder