Average UK property now £2,216 per square foot

An increase of 251% in 20 years, with London even higher


The average cost of 1 square foot for a property is now £2216 and increase of 251% from £631 20 years ago in 1996. However the London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is top of the charts at £11,321 sq ft even with a price drop of 1% in the last 12 months.

Nowhere in Britain is lower than £1000 sq mt but Airdrie in Scotland had the lowest average price at £1,019 according to Halifax.

Chris Gowland, mortgages director at Halifax, said: ‘We have seen the average price per square metre increase by 251 per cent over the past 20 years from £631 in 1996 to £2,216 in 2016, although this national figure does conceal considerable regional differences.

‘In particular, there has been a marked widening in the North/South property divide over the past two decades as prices per square metre have risen by 432 per cent over this period in Greater London – more than twice the increase in areas outside of southern England.

TEN MOST EXPENSIVE TOWNS PER SQUARE METRE/FOOT IN BRITAIN

Town/ Borough£ sq ft 2016£ sq M 2016Price of bedroom 3.5x3m
Kensington and Chelsea Greater London1,05211,321118,874
Westminster Greater London98010,552110,800
Camden Greater London8379,01294,626
Hammersmith and Fulham Greater London8028,63590,666
Islington Greater London7407,96483,621
Wandsworth Greater London6476,95973,074
Hackney Greater London6376,86072,029
Southwark Greater London6026,48468,083
Richmond upon Thames Greater London5996,44667,684
Tower Hamlets Greater London5986,43267,541

Written by: Houseladder