Almost one in five MPs are landlords

We all know that investing in buy-to-let property is a potentially great way to supplement our income, and so it is no surprise to find that almost one in five of MPs are landlords.

Fresh analysis by Channel 4’s FactCheck service reveals that 123 of the 650 MPs in the House of Commons (18.9%) earn addition money by renting out properties, including houses, flats, farms, holiday cottages and shops.

The issue of landlord MPs has cropped up again following the Grenfell Tower tragedy, with some critics suggesting that those who have a financial stake in the private rented property sector could have a conflict of interests.

The Labour party tried to pass through a law that would require private landlords to make their homes safe and “fit for human habitation” in January last year – but it was rejected in Parliament by 312 votes to 219.

But according to Parliament’s register of interests, 72 of the MPs who voted against the amendment were themselves landlords who derive an income from a property.

Laura Pidcock MP told the press: “I think that anyone who is a landlord should not be able to vote on legislation affecting landlords, it is a complete conflict of interest.

“The people of Grenfell Tower have had their concerns repeatedly ignored and it is part of our long history as working class people to have our concerns ignored.”

Almost all of the main parties have landlord MPs among their ranks, according to the latest declarations.

The majority are in the Conservative party, including the chancellor Philip Hammond, foreign secretary Boris Johnson, and the speaker of the House of Commons, John Bercow.

The full list of MPs who have made rental income declarations:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) – Conservative

Peter Aldous (Waveney) – Conservative

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) – Labour

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) – Conservative

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) – Conservative

Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) – Labour

John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) – Conservative

Richard Benyon (Newbury) – Conservative

John Bercow (Buckingham) – Speaker

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) – Conservative

Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) – Labour

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) – Conservative

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) – Labour

Lyn Brown (West Ham) – Labour

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) – Conservative

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) – Labour

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) – Conservative

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) – SNP

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) – Conservative

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) – Conservative

Colin Clark (Gordon) – Conservative

James Cleverly (Braintree) – Conservative

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) – Conservative

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) – Labour

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) – Conservative

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) – Conservative

Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) – Conservative

Sir David Crausby (Bolton North East) – Labour

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) – Conservative

Philip Davies (Shipley) – Conservative

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) – Labour

Richard Drax (South Dorset) – Conservative

Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) – Conservative

Philip Dunne (Ludlow) – Conservative

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) – Labour

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) – Conservative

Vicky Ford (Chelmsford) – Conservative

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) – Conservative

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) – Conservative

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) – Conservative

Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) – SNP

John Glen (Salisbury) – Conservative

Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) – Conservative

Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) – Conservative

James Gray (North Wiltshire) – Conservative

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) – Conservative

Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) – Conservative

Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) – Conservative

Richard Harrington (Watford) – Conservative

James Heappey (Wells) – Conservative

Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) – Conservative

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) – Labour

Wera Hobhouse (Bath) – Liberal Democrats

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) – Conservative

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) – Conservative

Philip Hollobone (Kettering) – Conservative

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey) – Conservative

Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner ) – Conservative

Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway ) – Conservative

Margot James (Stourbridge ) – Conservative

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) – Conservative

Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex ) – Conservative

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) – Conservative

Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) – Conservative

Gillian Keegan (Chichester) – Conservative

Julian Knight (Solihull) – Conservative

Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) – Conservative

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) – Liberal Democrats

David Lammy (Tottenham ) – Labour

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) – Labour

Sir Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) – Conservative

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) – Conservative

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) – Conservative

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) – Conservative

Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar ) – SNP

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) – Labour

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) – Labour

Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) – Labour

Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) – Labour

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) – Conservative

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) – Conservative

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) – Labour

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) – Conservative

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) – Conservative

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) – Conservative

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) – Conservative

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) – Conservative

Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) – Conservative

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) – Conservative

Claire Perry (Devizes) – Conservative

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) – Conservative

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) – Labour

Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) – Conservative

Jeremy Quin (Horsham) – Conservative

Faisal Rashid (Warrington South) – Labour

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) – Conservative

Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) – Conservative

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown) – Labour

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) – Labour

Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) – Conservative

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight) – Conservative

David Simpson (Upper Bann) – DUP

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) – Conservative

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen) – Conservative

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) – Conservative

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) – Conservative

John Stevenson (Carlisle) – Conservative

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) – Liberal Democrats

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) – Conservative

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) – Labour

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) – Labour

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) – Labour

Maggie Throup (Erewash) – Conservative

Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) – Conservative

Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) – Conservative

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) – Labour

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) – Conservative

Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) – Conservative

Giles Watling (Clacton) – Conservative

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) – Labour

John Whittingdale (Maldon) – Conservative

Dr Paul Williams (Stockton South) – Labour

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) – Conservative

Mortgages – Find cheapest rates from 0.98%

Written by: Houseladder